Press "Enter" to skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Classroom Free 2019

www.classroomfree.co.uk / www.classroomfree.org

Julia Pollard – Old Tannery, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Devon, EX17 4HJ

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you make a purchase from Classroom Free, contact us, or otherwise use our services through www.classroomfree.org or related sites and services. This is inline with the GDPR (General date protection regulation) laws effective from May 25th 2018.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including WordPress, Woocommerce, Paypal, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Royal Mail or any third-party services you access.   You can reference these third-party privacy policies through their own privacy policies on their websites to learn more about their own relevant practices.

Information We Collect

To fulfil your order, you are required to provide us with certain necessary information (which if also ordering through our website or email for example, you authorised to be provided to us), information such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product(s) that you are purchasing.  You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information if there is a customised aspect to your order, this may be offered during personal messaging or at the website checkout. 

Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It 

We rely on several legal aspects to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • details as needed to provide our services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;

  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time;

  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and

  • as necessary for our legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as compliance with third party seller policies and  terms of use.  We use your information as necessary to comply with my obligations under such areas. 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about our customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: 

  • Website Host.   We share information with Wordpress and Woocommerce as necessary to provide you our services and comply with our obligations under both the the Seller Policy and Terms of Use.

  • Service providers and other social media platforms. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions, provide services to my shop and to operate my business through, such as our Facebook platform, Twitter account, and our Instagram platform (We encourage you to read their own privacy policies) and delivery companies such as The Royal Mail (again we encourage you to read their own privacy policy). We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent absolutely necessary to perform these services.

  • We may also ask for your consent to share your completed orders on our social media platforms and on any relevant pages and groups for advertising purposes for our business.

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others. 

Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy.

However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for the above obligations only for the following time period: 7 years but erase hard copy data such as from our order book and address information from proof of postage receipts after 3 months (the length of time in which Royal Mail allow claims to be made). 

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. we describe these rights below:

  • Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Except in exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. In the UK you can find this information and other helpful information via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via this link: https://ico.org.uk 

How to Contact Us

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Julia Pollard, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at julia@classroomfree.org or alternatively through my Facebook Classroom Free page messenger or through my Twitter or Instagram messenger by searching for Classroom Free . I am happy to answer any questions about the Classroom Free privacy policy.

Comments are closed.